NTSB Identification: FTW02LA117.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 11, 2002 in Walnut Hill, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: Bell 206B, registration: N513FD
Injuries: 1 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During cruise flight, approximately 400 feet agl, the helicopter experienced a "sudden" loss of power. The pilot initiated an autorotation to a residential street. During the forced landing, the main rotor blades struck trees that over hung the street. Subsequently, the helicopter touched down "hard" and slid to a stop. An examination of the helicopter revealed the B-nut on the PC pneumatic line from the power turbine governor tee fitting to the fuel control, at the fuel control end, was backed off from the fitting. When viewed initially, the B-nut appeared to be connected, but when moved by hand, it dislodged from the fuel control connection. Further examination revealed the whole engine was void of the required torque striping on all B-nuts. Examination of the maintenance records revealed the helicopter accumulated 42.6 hours since the last 100-hour maintenance inspection that was performed on March 29, 2002.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power as a result of the backing off of the PC air line "B" nut due to the improper installation by the company maintenance personnel. Contributing factors were the inadequate preflight by the pilot and the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2002 | Index of months