NTSB Identification: ATL02FA076A
Accident occurred Saturday, April 06, 2002 in Lakeland, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2003
Aircraft: Flugzeugbau EA-300L, registration: N125EX
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The Extra 300L pilot tuned up the ATIS information for the Lakeland Linder Regional Airport, conducted the Lake Parker arrival, and entered a left downwind for runway 09 left. The Navion pilot entered a right downwind for runway 09 right at Lakeland Linder Regional Airport, and was on landing rollout when he felt his airplane being pushed forward and heard a loud crash towards the rear of his airplane. The Extra 300L pilot heard the controller state, "keep it rolling" and followed the Navion airplane that was landing on runway 09 right. As he was getting close to the ground, he heard an impact off the right side of his airplane. He looked and observed the two Navion occupants looking towards him, and realized that his airplane had collided with the Navion.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The Extra 300L pilot's failure to maintain a visual lookout resulting in a midair collision while landing. Contributing to the accident was the Extra pilot's failure to follow written instructions contained in a NOTAM, and ATC instructions resulting in the Extra pilot making an approach to the wrong runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2002 | Index of months