NTSB Identification: FTW02LA115.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 10, 2002 in Angel Fire, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 172S, registration: N960TA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While landing the airplane experienced a strong gust of wind. Subsequently, the airplane veered to the right and exited the runway. The airplane impacted a 4-foot deep drainage ditch that runs parallel to the runway, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. The wind was reported by the airport UNICOM to be from 240 degrees at 19 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilots failure to maintain directional control during the crosswind landing. A contributing factor was the gusting wind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2002 | Index of months