NTSB Identification: FTW02LA111.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 04, 2002 in Wynne, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/08/2003
Aircraft: Grumman G-164A, registration: N8916H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial pilot, who was receiving dual instruction for agricultural operations, landed the tailwheel-equipped airplane on runway 34 (4,000-feet long by 50-feet wide). During the landing roll, the airplane nosed over when "excessive braking action took place." The winds at the airport were from 040 degrees at 10-12 knots. The weather observation facility located approximately 34 nautical miles north of the accident site reported the wind from 050 degrees at 11 knots gusting to 18 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadequate supervision by the flight instructor of the pilot who was receiving instruction resulting in the excessive application of the brakes during the landing roll resulting in a nose over. A factor was the gusty crosswind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2002 | Index of months