NTSB Identification: FTW02LA116.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 10, 2002 in Palestine, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2002
Aircraft: Air Tractor 502B, registration: N9074H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the agricultural airplane circled the field twice checking for wires, identifying two sets running at different angles. On his last spray pass, the pilot struck a "hidden wire" with the propeller, resulting in the wire striking the left aileron, leaving an 8 inch tear in the control surface. With the airplane still under control, the pilot proceeded to an alternate airport and landed without further incident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the power line while maneuvering during an aerial application flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2002 | Index of months