NTSB Identification: IAD02LA007.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of AMERICAN AIRLINES INC (D.B.A. American Airlines)
Accident occurred Monday, October 29, 2001 in Dulles, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/2002
Aircraft: Boeing 757-223, registration: N640A
Injuries: 1 Serious,148 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.About 40 minutes after takeoff, a passenger found a threatening note when she extended her seat back tray. The note was given to a flight attendant, who informed the flightcrew of its contents. The flightcrew declared an emergency, diverted to another airport, and landed uneventfully. An emergency evacuation was conducted, during which one passenger broke her ankle, while exiting the bottom of the emergency slide. She was transported to the hospital, treated for her injuries, and returned to the airport to continue on the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A passenger sustained a broken ankle during an emergency evacuation. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2001 | Index of months