NTSB Identification: LAX02LA125.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 07, 2002 in DIXON, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2003
Aircraft: Schweizer G-164B, registration: N48631
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane veered off the runway during landing and came to rest inverted. The pilot had completed several flights using this runway earlier that day. To avoid mud puddles, he landed off of the runway center line. The right main gear grabbed into the soft dirt and the airplane departed the runway. During the accident landing there was a quartering tailwind.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot lost directional control due to the unsuitable landing area. A contributing factor was the muddy runway condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2002 | Index of months