NTSB Identification: FTW02LA114.
Accident occurred Monday, April 08, 2002 in Sherman, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2002
Aircraft: McClung Starduster SA-1, registration: N2XM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed in the recently purchased airplane for a solo familiarization flight. He proceeded to another airport and performed four landings, of which the last three were touch-and-go landings. During the fifth landing roll, the airplane departed the runway surface. The pilot was attempting to taxi the airplane back to the runway when the airplane contacted a 1-foot deep ditch and nosed over. The pilot had accumulated a total of 1.5 hours in the accident airplane at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadvertent use of unsuitable taxi terrain, which resulted in an encounter with a ditch while taxing from landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2002 | Index of months