NTSB Identification: LAX02LA124.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 03, 2002 in LAKE ELSINORE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N69000
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with terrain while in cruise flight. The pilot completed three takeoff and landings at Long Beach, and departed for the French Valley Airport at Murrieta, California. He pilot followed the 91 Freeway eastbound and turned southbound to follow Interstate 15. As he started to climb from 2,600 feet, he obtained the Automated Weather Observation System (AWOS) information for French Valley. He noticed that he was off course, but was unable to see any ground visual references. He turned on the landing and taxi lights and tuned in two VOR (very high frequency omni-directional radio range) stations to try and determine his position. He was scanning for ground references and suddenly noted trees in his flight path. He applied full forward throttle and started a climb; however, the airplane collided with trees on mountainous terrain. The occupants were rescued the following morning.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot lost awareness of his location and collided with trees. Factors in the accident were the mountainous terrain and night conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2002 | Index of months