NTSB Identification: CHI02LA101.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 04, 2002 in Kahoka, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/13/2003
Aircraft: Beech C23, registration: N2258L
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was destroyed on impact with terrain and postcrash fire during takeoff from a soft field with inoperative runway lights. The Airport Facility Directory listed the runway lighting for the airport as inoperative. Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The pilot stated that the airplane lifted off at 65 knots approximately 1,500 feet down the 2,650 foot long runway. Takeoff performance data listed for the model of airplane indicates that the airplane has an approximate ground roll distance of 1,220 feet. The pilot described the flight controls as feeling mushy, a condition which is consistent with flight near stalling speed and high drag flight. He also stated that the airplane developed more airspeed and lift as it approached the end of the runway but the airplane seemed to not want to maintain flight so he chose to land the airplane. No mechanical malfunctions were noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The improper soft field takeoff/procedure by the pilot. Contributing factors were the night condition and the inadequate planning/decision by the pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2002 | Index of months