NTSB Identification: LAX02LA126.
Accident occurred Friday, April 05, 2002 in GOODYEAR, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-181, registration: N4181M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While taxiing to the active runway, the student pilot taxied into a parked refueling truck in the ramp area between shade hangars "G" and "F." The student thought there was enough room for him to maneuver around the refueling truck. The right wing struck the fuel tank and swung the airplane around where it came to a stop after the propeller struck the rear bumper of the truck. There were no mechanical anomalies noted with the airplane or braking system. According to the flight school's policy/procedures, if there is an obstruction to taxiing, a fuel truck or vehicle, the solo student must bring the airplane to a full stop and wait until the fuel truck or vehicle has moved.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's misjudgment of clearance and his failure to adhere to the flight school's policy/procedures for taxiing around obstructions. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2002 | Index of months