NTSB Identification: LAX02LA128.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 06, 2002 in Woodland, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2004
Aircraft: Wilson Magnum, registration: N229JW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During landing, the pilot touched down hard in a southwesterly direction on the grass airstrip and collapsed the main landing gear and a wing. The pilot indicated that he had increased engine power to attempt to maintain control, but he was not successful. The wind was from the north at 5 knots, with gusts to 15 knots, and he may have been "behind the airplane" during the landing flare.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusty crosswind condition, and his failure to maintain airplane control. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2002 | Index of months