NTSB Identification: CHI02LA102.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 09, 2002 in Council Bluffs, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N53066
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with the terrain following a loss of control while landing. The student pilot reported that this was his first landing of the day. He reported that while on final approach, at an altitude of 10 to 20 feet above the ground, at an airspeed of 60 to 65 knots, he heard a loud noise. He stated that the noise sounded as if it was coming from the right side of the airplane behind the passenger seat. The student reported, "Shortly after the noise the airplane started to bank hard to the left, like in a large crosswind. The bank became uncontrollable, even with the yoke turned fully to the right." The pilot reported he increased the throttle slightly, and applied right aileron, but the airplane would not recover. He reported the airplane stayed in the left bank until it contacted the grass next to the taxiway. The pilot stated that he thought the stall warning horn sounded just prior to the airplane impacting the terrain. Postaccident inspection of the airplane failed to reveal any failure/malfunction of the airplane and its flight control systems which would have resulted in the reported loss of control . The student pilot reported having 42 hours of total flight time, 1.6 hours of which were solo flight time.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane and the subsequent inadvertent stall. A factor associated with the accident was the student's lack of total experience. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2002 | Index of months