NTSB Identification: IAD02LA038.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 24, 2002 in OCEAN CITY, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N9847L
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Two Civil Air Patrol pilots departed on the first leg of a cross country proficiency flight. The pilot was seated in the right front seat and the second pilot sat in the left front seat. The second pilot flew the first leg of the trip, but transferred control of the airplane to the pilot after she lost sight of the airport while in the traffic pattern at the destination airport. The pilot assumed control of the airplane, exited the pattern, and reestablished a normal right downwind pattern entry. He then transferred control of the airplane back to the second pilot. Upon turning final, the airplane was high. The pilot again took control of the airplane, flew the approach, and landed on runway 24. When the airplane touched down, it swerved off the right side of the runway and went into a marsh. The pilot said the crosswind component was more severe than what was reported, and was between 45 and 60 degrees off the runway heading. The pilot also said that he did not correct for the crosswind and the perspective that he had from flying in the right seat contributed to the accident. Wind reported at an airport 12 miles away were from 220 degrees at 10 knots gusting to 20 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind and his failure to maintain directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2002 | Index of months