NTSB Identification: NYC02LA079.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 31, 2002 in Bennington, VT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2002
Aircraft: Maule M-5-180C, registration: N711JR
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was landing on runway 31, a 3,704 foot-long, 75 foot-wide, asphalt runway. The pilot said the airport's wind sock indicated a 90 degree left crosswind, at an estimated speed of 10 miles per hour, and after a normal touchdown, the airplane began to drift to the left. The pilot attempted to correct the drift; however, the airplane departed the left side of the runway and flipped over. Winds reported at the airport, about 30 minutes after the accident, were from 20 degrees at 6 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing. A factor in this accident was the crosswind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2002 | Index of months