NTSB Identification: NYC02LA075.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 27, 2002 in Mount Vernon, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/2003
Aircraft: Robinson R-22, registration: N961CL
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.As the pilot was attempting a landing to a ramp area after a solo flight, the helicopter touched down and bounced back into the air. The helicopter touched down a second time, and began to spin to the left. The tailboom struck a ground observer in the head, before the helicopter rolled over and came to rest on its side. The pilot additionally recalled that he had applied full power upon the first touchdown on the pavement, "and fell victim to torque and or tail rotor thrust."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2002 | Index of months