NTSB Identification: NYC02LA078.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 28, 2002 in Salisbury Ctr, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/23/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 150M, registration: N3006V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had been airborne for over 2 hours when he attempted to return to his departure airport. He reported that he set the course selector on the VOR receiver to 330 degrees, for the 26 NM return flight to his departure airport. However, the airplane appeared to track on a heading of 030 degrees. The pilot continued to track on that heading for about 70 nautical miles. By this time he realized he was lost, and noticed the airplane was low on fuel. He contacted the Buffalo Flight Service Station, (FSS), for assistance; however, they were unable to identify the airplane. The FSS asked the pilot to climb, to help in its identification. While climbing the engine began to lose power, and run rough. The FSS gave the pilot a list of procedures to check. The pilot had climbed to about 3,000 feet; however, with the loss in engine power, the airplane started to descend. Passing through about 1,500 feet, the engine shuddered and lost all power. The pilot was unable to restart the engine, and performed a forced landing into an area with scattered trees. The airplane struck a tree, and came to rest inverted. The FAA inspector reported there was no fuel in the fuel tanks, and the line between the fuel strainer bowl to the carburetor. There was no sign of a fuel leak on the airplane, and no sign of a fuel spill at the accident site. The pilot stated that he did not lean the mixture during the entire flight that lasted about 3 hours. The VOR receiver was found tuned to the 030 degree radial.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's delayed decision to ask for help which led to a power loss due to fuel starvation. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2002 | Index of months