NTSB Identification: ATL02FA069.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 31, 2002 in Apex, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/2004
Aircraft: Piper PA-34-200T, registration: N2BX
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Upon arriving at the destination airport, the pilot was issued radar vectors to a final approach course for the ILS runway 5R approach. While on the final approach course the controller issued course correction information to the pilot, but the erratic movement of the airplane continued until the airplane descended and disappeared from radar coverage. A witness near the accident site saw the airplane as it fell from the sky in several pieces. Examination of the accident site disclosed that the airplane wreckage was scattered over an area 3/4 mile long. The wreckage examination also failed to disclose a mechanical or system malfunction or component failure. A review of the weather data showed low clouds with a 5500 foot overcast condition at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot experienced spatial disorientation that resulted in the loss of control and the overload failure of the airframe. A factor was low visibility and ceilings.
Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2002 | Index of months