NTSB Identification: FTW02LA109.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 24, 2002 in Forrest City, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 188, registration: N9454J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.On the first load of the day, the pilot circled the field to check for obstructions. After several spray passes, the pilot came to a small triangle area of the field, which he entered from south to north. Wires bordered the north end of the field. As he started to climb out of the field over a set of wires, the pilot reported that "I felt like I wasn't going to clear the wires." As he pushed the airplane's nose down to go under the wires, the right wheel clipped the top of a pole, and the top of the tail struck the bottom set of wires. After the pilot exited the field, another pilot in the area surveyed the airplane and reported the right wheel was "angled in slightly." Determining all controls were working properly, the pilot dispensed the remainder of his load, then proceeded to an alternate airport. Upon landing, the right main landing gear collapsed, the pilot lost directional control, and the airplane exited the runway and came to a stop. When the pilot got out of the airplane he found that the top portion of the rudder had been severed by the wire strike.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain clearance with a light pole and power lines during an aerial application flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2002 | Index of months