NTSB Identification: MIA02LA077.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 02, 2002 in Lawrenceville, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 150L, registration: N6613G
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While landing runway 25 at Gwinnett County-Briscoe Field, the pilot stated the aircraft, "was a little unstable", so he added power for a second touchdown attempt. Following his second touchdown, the tail of the aircraft skewed, "about 30 degrees [left] and shot on the grass". He added power, retracted flaps to 30 degrees, and pulled the main landing gear off the ground. He next heard tree branches impact the aircraft, and the aircraft impacted the terrain. The pilot stated no malfunctions or failures of the aircraft existed prior to the accident. The FAA inspector stated the aircraft did not have the airspeed or available power to successfully execute a go around in the configuration the aircraft wreckage was found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing and during his subsequent attempt at a go around, resulting in collision with a tree and impact with the terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2002 | Index of months