NTSB Identification: ANC02LA027.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 28, 2002 in Chickaloon, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2002
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N5408Y
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a student training flight, the instructor and student overflew the accident airport, looking for a suitable landing area. The runway was snow-covered in some areas, and plowed in others. Snow berms of varying heights were present adjacent to the runway, and there were patches of ice on the runway. After a smooth landing the student lost directional control on an icy portion of the runway. The instructor took control but was unable to arrest the skid and the airplane's left wing struck the windsock pole. After the impact with the pole, the airplane spun to the left, and the right elevator struck a snow berm.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadequate supervision of the student pilot by the instructor. Factors associated with the accident are the snow-covered runway and the loss of directional control by the student pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2002 | Index of months