NTSB Identification: SEA02LA061.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 28, 2002 in Friday Harbor, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/08/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-22, registration: N1810P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that after touchdown, and during the landing roll, he applied the brake to make the airplane turn to the right. The pilot stated that the right brake did not hold and the aircraft veered to the left. The pilot could not get the airplane to turn back to the right and seeing that the airplane was traveling toward a bank, he applied hard left brake and intentionally ground-looped the aircraft. During the ground loop maneuver, the right wing was substantially damaged.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the brake system during the landing roll. An intentional ground loop and a dirt bank were factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2002 | Index of months