NTSB Identification: SEA02LA056.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 17, 2002 in Deer Park, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/01/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 120, registration: N77301
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot reported that the airplane "bounced" (during a simulated crosswind landing) and directional control was lost. After the bounced landing, the airplane veered to the left (west), exited the runway and collided with a drainage ditch.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of directional control while landing. A drainage ditch was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2002 | Index of months