NTSB Identification: SEA02LA062.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 31, 2002 in Buhl, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/08/2003
Aircraft: Stadden Flybaby, registration: N1432
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he had been doing touch and go landings at the airport and that on the accident circuit he had applied carburetor heat on the downwind. After executing a normal landing, he applied full power to transition to takeoff on runway 09 however, the aircraft's 75 horsepower Continental engine did not respond to the performance level the pilot was accustomed to. The pilot was able to get the aircraft airborne, but the climb performance was inadequate and the aircraft began to veer right towards several hangars. Shortly thereafter, the aircraft clipped a fence on the south side of the airport, impacted the ground upright and then nosed over. The pilot reported to the investigator that he forgot to turn off the carburetor heat during the landing roll and before the application of power, and that the carburetor heat had been left on throughout the duration of the takeoff attempt and ground impact.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to return the carburetor heat to the OFF (cold) position prior to applying full power following a touch and go landing, which resulted in poor climb performance and the subsequent impact with a fence and collision with the ground. A contributing factor was the fence. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2002 | Index of months