NTSB Identification: LAX02LA119.
Accident occurred Friday, March 29, 2002 in North Las Vegas, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2003
Aircraft: Robinson R22 Beta, registration: N7040C
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The helicopter collided with the ground and rolled over while practicing autorotations. After arrival in the practice area, the instructor orbited the landing area and determined the wind direction. Three practice traffic patterns to normal hover were conducted and the instructor next wanted to demonstrate an autorotation touchdown. The helicopter was climbed to about 800 feet agl and the instructor checked the wind conditions and the engine instruments one more time, then entered a standard autorotation into the wind. About 40 feet agl he began a cyclic flare and noticed that the ground was coming up more quickly than it should. He continued the flare to reduce the descent rate and airspeed; however, the helicopter did not respond. He then reapplied the engine power and pulled up on the collective. He noted that the low rotor rpm horn came on just before impact. The helicopter hit the ground, skidded approximately 100 feet, and then came to rest on its left side. According to the student, the engine was running after the accident and there were no prior mechanical malfunctions. Winds at the time of the accident were reported to be from 060 at 5 knots, gusting to 14 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the flight instructor to properly judge the landing flare and add adequate cyclic, resulting in a hard landing which collapsed the left skid. The wind gusts were a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2002 | Index of months