NTSB Identification: LAX02FA120.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 30, 2002 in Parker, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2004
Aircraft: Piper J3F-65, registration: N40770
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with the ground following a loss of control in the takeoff initial climb and was destroyed in a ground fire about 300 yards north of the departure end of the runway. The student was receiving instruction by the certified flight instructor (CFI). Just after liftoff, the airplane assumed a nose high stall attitude and began "wallowing" with the wings rocking back and forth. The airplane never attained more than 70 feet off the ground as it flew past the departure end of runway, and, while still "wallowing," began a right crosswind turn. The right wingtip contacted the ground and the airplane cartwheeled to a stop and then caught fire. In a post accident examination, no mechanical anomalies were discovered with either the airframe systems or engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the student to attain and maintain an adequate airspeed following liftoff, which resulted in a stall/mush condition. Also causal was the certified flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight and failure to take timely remedial actions. . Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2002 | Index of months