NTSB Identification: WAS02WA030
Accident occurred Thursday, March 28, 2002 in Ramstein, Germany
Aircraft: Piper PA-32R-301T, registration:
Injuries: 1 Fatal,2 Serious.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On March 28, 2002, at 1050 universal coordinated time (UTC), a Piper PA-32R-301T airplane, German registration D-ENEC, was destroyed during an emergency descent and landing following a reported in-flight fire during cruise flight near Ramstein, Germany. One passenger sustained fatal injuries while the pilot and another passenger sustained serious injuries. The airplane was owned and operated by the pilot. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the personal cross-country flight for which a visual flight plan (VFR) flight plan was filed. The personal flight, which originated in Zweibrucken, was destined for the Berlin's Tempelhof Airport.

Full narrative available

Index for Mar2002 | Index of months