NTSB Identification: CHI02LA096.
Accident occurred Friday, March 22, 2002 in Gainesville, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/15/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 170A, registration: N170PS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he landed long and an aborted landing was not possible when he realized that the airplane would not stop prior to the end of the runway. He attempted to stop at the end of the runway by intentionally ground looping the airplane but the airplane slid off the runway and impacted a drainage ditch.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudgment of distance/altitude and his failure to perform a go-around. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2002 | Index of months