NTSB Identification: LAX02LA115.
Accident occurred Monday, March 25, 2002 in Camarillo, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 172R, registration: N2630U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot reported that he was en route from Torrance to Santa Barbara, California, on a solo cross-country flight with a planned intermediate stop at Camarillo. On his first approach to runway 26 at Camarillo, he was uncomfortable with the approach and turbulence and made a go-around. On the second approach he made a normal landing, near the centerline. During the landing roll, the airplane veered to the right toward the runway edge, and he believed it was better to bring the airplane to a stop instead of initiating a go-around. The airplane left the runway edge and went into a gravel area where the pilot continued braking; however, the gravel ended and the airplane went into a plowed agricultural field where the nosewheel dug in and the airplane nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2002 | Index of months