NTSB Identification: ATL02LA071.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 31, 2002 in Naples, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2003
Aircraft: Diamond Aircraft Industries DA 20-A1, registration: N122SE
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, shortly after takeoff, the engine lost power. The pilot attempted to return to the departure end of the runway at approximately 100 above ground level and collided with the ground adjacent to the runway substantially damaging the wings and fuselage. Examination of the engine logbooks found that the engine had accumulated 1900 hours total time. The engine was run to full throttle and obtained 5325 RPM on an optical tachometer. The engine operated for about 10 minutes, with no indication of power loss.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2002 | Index of months