NTSB Identification: ATL02LA070.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 30, 2002 in Naples, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 210, registration: N1844F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, after departing Naples Airport, he was given clearance to climb to his requested altitude. The pilot reported that, at 800 feet the engine started to lose manifold pressure. Efforts by the pilot to restore manifold pressure were unsuccessful. The pilot declared an emergency and headed back to the Naples airport. When he saw that he would not make the airport; he elected to make an emergency landing in a mangrove swamp 1/4 mile from the airport. The airplane collided with several trees, and came to rest in about three inches of water. Following the airplane's recovery from the swamp, an examination of the cabin found the throttle and mixture controls in their takeoff positions. Examination of the engine compartment found the mixture cable attachment and the fuel control disconnected. The fuel control arm was not deformed from impact. The mixture cable attachment rod-end was not deformed from impact, and the mixture attachment bolt, nut and washer were missing. At the time of this examination, the mixture arm on the fuel control was in the closed or cutoff position. Examination of the airplane's log books found that the fuel control bracket was replaced during a maintenance visit on December 6, 2001. The airframe had accumulated 27.8 hours since that maintenance had been performed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Total loss of engine power due to improper maintenance by company maintenance personnel which allowed the mixture control linkage to disconnect in flight which resulted in an emergency descent to landing into unsuitable terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2002 | Index of months