NTSB Identification: ATL02LA068.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 28, 2002 in Melbourne, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N5530Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the student pilot, he was on a cross country flight from Daytona Beach, Florida, to Vero Beach, Florida, to Melbourne, Florida, and back to Daytona Beach. Upon approaching Melbourne, Florida, the student pilot was cleared by the Air Traffic Control Tower to land on runway 4. During landing the airplane bounced several times, ran off the end of the 3000 foot runway and collided with a ditch coming to rest inverted. The pilot reported that executing a go-around would have prevented this accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The students pilot's failure to perform a go-around after a bounced landing condition that resulted in the on-ground collision with a ditch. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2002 | Index of months