NTSB Identification: CHI02LA098.
Accident occurred Friday, March 29, 2002 in Russell, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/15/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-22-150, registration: N6156D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane sustained substantial damage when it nosed over during taxi for takeoff. The winds were reported as 020 degrees at 13 knots, gusting to 18 knots. The pilot reported he had purchased the airplane one day prior to he accident. After about a three hour flight, he landed in order to refuel. After refueling, he back-taxied down runway 35 for takeoff. He reported the winds were 20-25 knots, and that a gust of wind hit the airplane. Within 10-15 seconds, the airplane had nosed over and was upside down. He reported the airplane did not have a mechanical malfunction. The pilot reported that he held a current Third Class Medical Certificate, but his last biennial flight review was on October 3, 1986.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot failed to maintain control of the airplane during the back-taxi. Additional factors were the tailwind and the wind gust. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2002 | Index of months