NTSB Identification: FTW02LA107.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 28, 2002 in Ferriday, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2002
Aircraft: Grumman-Schweizer G-164B, registration: N8498K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that after completing a spray run and turning back to the field, "the engine started popping and eventually went dead." The pilot landed in the open cotton field he was spraying, impacted soft terrain, flipped over, and came to rest inverted. Examination of the engine revealed that the #3 cylinder exhaust rocker arm had broken approximately two-thirds of the way around the assembly.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the number three cylinder exhaust rocker arm, resulting in a total loss of engine power. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.
Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2002 | Index of months