NTSB Identification: FTW02LA102.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 26, 2002 in Oakley, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2003
Aircraft: Bell 206L-3, registration: N30YB
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While operating in mountainous terrain at 10,000-foot elevation, the pilot landed the helicopter in an open area in the bottom of a canyon, where the passengers boarded the helicopter. Subsequently, with the helicopter at hover, the pilot noted that the torque gage was indicating 85-89 percent, the turbine outlet gas temperature was in the green, and everything else was in the green and functionally normally. The pilot turned the helicopter to the left to align with the takeoff area. During the turn, the torque gauge indicated 92 percent and stabilized. Subsequently, the torque gauge dropped to about 50 percent, and the helicopter started a rapid and uncontrolled turn to the left and descended. When the pilot applied collective, the low rpm audio came on and the helicopter started a rapid and uncontrolled turn to the right. The helicopter impacted on a hill, rolled to the left, and came to rest in the snow. The reason for the reported loss of engine power was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for an undetermined reason. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2002 | Index of months