NTSB Identification: FTW02LA103.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 27, 2002 in Belen, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N6595L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during the initial takeoff climb, approximately 200 feet agl, the engine "lost power," and the airplane experienced an excessive sink rate. The pilot attempted to land the airplane on the remaining 2,000 to 3,000 feet of the runway; however, the airplane exited the end of the runway and struck a fence. Witnesses reported that the airplane took off from the 6,601-foot runway after a 3,400-foot ground roll with a 20-knot quartering tailwind. One witness stated that the engine was operating "under full power after it had touched down." The fuel tanks, which were topped off prior to departure, were sumped, and the fuel samples were found to be clear of contaminants. The engine was then started and run at various power settings for 5 minutes with no anomalies noted. The calculated density altitude at the airport at the time of the accident was approximately 8,000 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's delay in aborting the takeoff which resulted in a runway overrun and collision with a fence. Contributing factors were the tailwind, high density altitude, and the pilot's selection of a downwind runway for takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2002 | Index of months