NTSB Identification: SEA02LA057.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 23, 2002 in Idaho Falls, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/08/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 340, registration: C-FFZJ
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the Canadian registered Cessna 340 reported that he touched down on runway 20 and as the aircraft was settling on the main gear the right wheel began to collapse. The pilot reported winds at the time of landing as 10 degrees right of the nose at 13 knots gusting to 17-18 knots; and an observation taken 16 minutes before the accident reported winds of 210 degrees magnetic at 14 knots. Although there were six occupants aboard the total weight of the aircraft was not known at touchdown. A post crash visual examination of the fracture surfaces of the right main landing gear bellcrank assembly (upper end), the adjustable end fitting (side brace lock), and the bellcrank clevis ears revealed separation surfaces that were grainy, 45 degree or cup and cone in nature, and which were without fatigue striations consistent with overload.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The overload of the right main landing gear bellcrank, adjustable end fitting and clevis ears resulting in fractures and the subsequent gear collapse. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2002 | Index of months