NTSB Identification: SEA02LA055.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 17, 2002 in NAS Whidbey, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/08/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N25455
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Although the pilot of the Cessna 152, who had been cleared by the tower to taxi into position and hold for takeoff, was aware that the large military turboprop aircraft he had to taxi behind may be doing periodic engine runs, he did not initiate communications that would positively ascertain the power settings of its engines. Just about the time he attempted to taxi past, two of the turboprop's four engines were advanced to a high power setting, and the resultant propwash flipped the 152 on its back. The crew of the turboprop aircraft, who were monitoring ground, were not aware that an aircraft was taxiing behind them after being cleared by the tower to taxi into takeoff position and hold.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper decision to taxi behind a standing large military turbo-prop aircraft, which he knew may be performing periodic engine test runs, without first initiating communications to insure that the engine power on the standing aircraft would remain at idle as his aircraft taxied passed, thus leading to an inadvertent encounter with high-power propwash. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2002 | Index of months