NTSB Identification: FTW02LA105.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 28, 2002 in Buena Vista, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 210-M, registration: N29795
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After liftoff the airplane was at about "fifty to one-hundred feet off the ground when it was suddenly knocked to the ground." The pilot attempted to maintain directional control as the airplane impacted the runway "hard." The pilot believed that a he encountered an unexpected downdraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's encounter with adverse weather. A factor was the unexpected downdraft after takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2002 | Index of months