NTSB Identification: FTW02LA085.
Accident occurred Monday, February 11, 2002 in Gatesville, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/2003
Aircraft: Quicksilver MXL II Sport, registration: None
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The unregistered homebuilt experimental airplane was substantially damaged during a forced landing following a loss of power. The reason for the loss of power could not be determined. The operator of the aircraft did not provide any additional information.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undertermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2002 | Index of months