NTSB Identification: MIA02LA074.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 26, 2002 in Coral Springs, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2002
Aircraft: Robinson R-22, registration: N7187J
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the instructor, he wanted to finish off the rotorcraft instructional flight with a practice forced landing to a power recovery at 500 feet agl. He did not disarm the engine governor, and the student rolled the throttle to the detent and held it there when the instructor announced, "engine failure". When the instructor tried to ease on throttle, he felt resistance and interpreted the condition as a real engine failure and announced, "my controls". The combination of choosing a landing spot with too high grass and uneven, soft terrain, together with the student continuing to handle the collective control resulted in a too high flare and hard touchdown and rollover.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The instructor's too high flare during an autorotational landing, resulting in a hard touchdown and rollover. Factors contributing to the accident were the instructor's nonperformance of a preflight brief concerning procedures and techniques for a simulated engine failure, the student's not removing total rotorcraft control when the instructor announced, "my controls", and the selection of unsuitable terrain for landing by the instructor. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2002 | Index of months