NTSB Identification: MIA02IA072.
Incident occurred Saturday, March 23, 2002 in Fort Laudedale, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2002
Aircraft: Piper PA-31-325, registration: N49RB
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.According to the pilot, due to radio traffic congestion at his landing airport, he missed the tower's call for his landing clearance, and his attempts to confirm his clearance were continually blocked. He completed all items on his before landing checklist except the landing gear, and by the time he got confirmation to land, he was on short final approach, and he forgot to lower the landing gear. Postcrash examination of the wheels up warning circuit revealed an operable warning horn.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The failure of the pilot to assure all items of the before landing checklist were complied with before landing, resulting in the wheels up landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2002 | Index of months