NTSB Identification: MIA02WA073
Accident occurred Monday, March 18, 2002 in Androstown, Bahamas
Aircraft: Piper PA-23-250, registration: CG-BGP
Injuries: 1 Serious,3 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On March 18, 2002, about 0930 eastern standard time, a Piper Aztec PA-23-250, Bahamian registry CG-BGP, operated by a private individual as a personal flight, crashed in the vicinity of Androstown, Andros Island, Bahamas. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed. The aircraft received substantial damage and one passenger received serious injuries. The commercial rated pilot and two passengers were not injured. The flight originated from Androstown Airport about 5 minutes before the accident.

Full narrative available

Index for Mar2002 | Index of months