NTSB Identification: MIA02LA071.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 24, 2002 in Bayou La Batre, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2002
Aircraft: Beech C-24R, registration: N18891
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, his landing attempt resulted in a high flare, hard touchdown, and bounce. His attempt to go around resulted in a left drift off the left side of the runway and collision with adjacent trees due to his failure to attain the proper climb speed and to maintain directional control.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft directional control while executing a go-around, resulting in an inflight collision with trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2002 | Index of months