NTSB Identification: FTW02LA093.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 12, 2002 in Lockhart, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/2003
Aircraft: Tillman Long EZ, registration: N126DT
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane had not been flown in three weeks, and the pilot planned to fly the airplane around the traffic pattern. The pilot performed a preflight inspection, taxied the airplane to the runway, and then performed a "normal" engine run-up prior to takeoff. Shortly after takeoff, approximately 200 feet agl, the engine began to lose power. The pilot "switched tanks, checked the mixture, and jockeyed the throttle a couple of times," with no response from the engine. Unable to make the runway, the pilot initiated a forced landing to a field, during which the airplane struck a fence separating the right wing and right main landing gear. The pilot stated that the airplane contained approximately 20 gallons of fuel prior to takeoff. The FAA inspector and the pilot performed a field inspection on the engine. No anomalies with the engine or airframe were noted during the examination. The reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2002 | Index of months