NTSB Identification: MIA02WA068
Accident occurred Thursday, October 11, 2001 in Marcos Juarez, Argentina
Aircraft: Piper PA-25-150, registration:
Injuries: 1 Serious.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On October 11, 2001, about 0730 local time, a Piper PA25-150, Argentinean registration LV-HJF, registered to, and operated by Arasuna S.R. L., as a foreign agricultural flight, crashed while engaged in aerial applications in Marcos Juarez, Argentina. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan was filed. The Argentine certificated pilot received serious injuries, and the aircraft incurred substantial damage. The flight originated in Juarez Celman, Argentina, the same day, about 0700.

Full narrative available

Index for Oct2001 | Index of months