NTSB Identification: MIA02LA069.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 23, 2002 in Pell City, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 182F, registration: N3486U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.On the fourth parachute drop flight of the day for the pilot and aircraft, the pilot detected a reduction in elevator control authority on takeoff. He elected to continue the takeoff and climbed to 3,500 feet agl, where he released the two parachutists. On return to the airport, he used power to control his flare, but landed hard and began a porpoise maneuver. On the third touchdown, the nose gear collapsed and the aircraft ran off the left side of the runway, sustaining substantial damage. Post accident inspection of the flight control system by FAA inspectors revealed no flight control interference, malfunction, or damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to properly recover from a bounced landing resulting in exceedance of the design limits and collapse of the nose gear assembly. A factor in the accident was the pilot's decision to continue flight with a known equipment deficiency. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2002 | Index of months