NTSB Identification: WAS02WA028
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of Aerotecnica S.A.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 20, 2002 in Anaco, Venezuela
Aircraft: Bell 206 B III, registration: YV-324C
Injuries: 1 Fatal,2 Minor.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On March 20, 2002, at 2000 universal coordinated time, a Bell 206 B III helicopter, Venezuelan registration YV-324C, was substantially damaged during a forced landing following a loss of engine power near Anaco, State of Ansoatequi, in the Republic of Venezuela. The commercial pilot, sole occupant of the aircraft, sustained minor injuries, while one person on the ground was fatally injured and another sustained minor injuries. The helicopter, serial number 2266, was owned and operated by Aerotecnica S.A., of Caracas, Venezuela. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the local on-demand air taxi flight for which a visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was filed. The helicopter dropped off the 2 observers involved in a routine pipeline patrol at a heliport near Buena Vista, and was being repositioned back to home base in Anaco, when the accident occurred.

Full narrative available

Index for Mar2002 | Index of months