NTSB Identification: NYC02LA073.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 16, 2002 in Parksley, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2002
Aircraft: Annis Fisher FP-202, registration: N4348V
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot completed the engine run up checks, and then taxied the homebuilt airplane onto the 1,100-foot grass runway. He advanced the throttle, and the engine responded normally. The pilot released the brakes, and the airplane started to accelerate. During the ground roll, the pilot noticed no change in engine noise or rpm, but felt the airplane was accelerating slower than normal, which he contributed to the fact it had rained the day before, making the ground soft and the grass wet. Even with the reduced acceleration, he felt he could safely continue the takeoff. The airplane lifted off about 2/3 down the runway, striking some power lines during the initial climb, and then impacted the ground. The pilot reported he experienced no preimpact failures or malfunctions with the airplane, and that the airplane normally utilizes 300 to 500 feet of runway before lifting off.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to continue the takeoff. A factor in the accident was the soft wet runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2002 | Index of months