NTSB Identification: LAX02LA112.
Accident occurred Friday, March 15, 2002 in Montague, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/2006
Aircraft: Maule M-7-260, registration: N7ZF
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The tail wheel equipped airplane ground looped during the landing roll. According to the pilot, the landing was a three point on runway 17, with no apparent adverse wind conditions or turbulence. The airplane rolled straight ahead for approximately 200 feet and then commenced an immediate uncommanded left turn, which the pilot said was not correctable with brake or rudder. The airplane ultimately ground looped to the left resulting in considerable damage to the airplane. The reported winds at the airport, about the time of the accident, were from 310 degrees at 5 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind condition and failure to maintain directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2002 | Index of months